Program

  • Scientific Program

 

 

Scientific Program

 

Conference Dates

October 21-23 PNC Annual Conference

October 22「創造一點新意思:後數位化時代的加值應用工作坊」

                      Working with Cultural Data in the New Digital Age Workshop (Lectures will be delivered in Chinese)

October 22-23 ECAI Workshop - Museums, Technology and Collaboration

Please click to download the Program at a Glance.

 

»Program at a Glance

 

Click to View PNC 2014 Program at-a-Glance *Last Updated on October 3rd

 

»Daily Program (*Last updated on October 4, 2014)
  • October 21
  • October 22
  • October 23

 

 

Tuesday, October 21

 

Opening and Keynote Sessions

Time/Room Wenhuitang Auditorium
08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:15 openingOpening Fan-sen Wang openingMing-Chu Fung opening Se-hwa WuopeningHans-Martin Hinz
09:15-10:00 *Keynote

Progressing with the Times: From the Applications and Innovations of Digital Technology towards the NPM 4G Mobile Museum [Abs]

Ming-Chu Fung 馮明珠

Director, National Palace Museum

10:00-10:45 Keynote

The Age of Experience: Cultural Heritage and the Future of Museums [Abs] [Slide]

Sarah Kenderdine opening

Director, Innovation in Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums (iGLAM)
National Institute for Experimental Arts, UNSW Art & Design
Director of Research, Applied Laboratory of Interactive Visualization and Embodiment (ALiVE),

CityU, Hong Kong

10:45-11:00 Group Photo
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

 

Parallel Sessions

Time/Room Wenhuitang Auditorium Multimedia Auditorium Audio-Visual Chamber
11:15-12:45 Digital Archives Digital Museum Spatial Information Service
12:45-13:45
Lunch
13:45-15:15 Digital Art History *Culturemondo: Culture Archives and Post-Archive Possibilities
15:15-15:30

Break

15:30-17:00

* Sessions in which lectures will be delivered in Chiese.

 

Detailed Session Information

 

Digital Archives

11:15-12:45 October 21, 2014 Wenhuitang Auditorium

Moderator: Shao-Chun Wu, National Palace Museum    
11:15-11:45 Database compilation and the analysis of the phrenology document

Mitsuru Aida, National Institute of Japanese Literature

[Abs]
[Slide]
11:45-12:15 Digital Archives of Buddhist Sutras and Writings in a Mobile Application with Chinese-English and Chinese-Spanish Split-Screen

Miaolung Shih, Foguanhshan

[Slide]
12:15-12:45 An Ontological Approach for the Semantic Knowledge Modeling of Literature Texts and Resources

Jungmin Kim, Daejin University

[Slide]

 

Digital Museum

11:15-12:45 October 21, 2014 Multimedia Auditorium

Moderator: James Quo-Ping Lin, National Palace Museum    
11:15-11:45 A Study on Digital Curation in Museum Promotion Via Social Networking Service

Szu-Chi Huang, National Taiwan Normal University

[Slide]
11:45-12:15 Bringing Historical GIS into The Museum: The Case of Multimedia Information Systems Used in The Germany Historical Museum Berlin

Andreas Kunz, HGIS Germany

Dorlis Blume, German Historical Museum Berlin

12:15-12:45 Mah Meri Unmasked: Case Study of Creating A Polysensory, Intermedia Exhibition

Harold Thwaites, University of Malaya

 

Spatial Information Service

11:15-12:45 October 21, 2014 Audio-Visual Chamber

Moderator:      
11:15-11:45 From Land Property Disputes to Cloud Computing: Revisiting the Human Geography of the Huizhou Area in Imperial China

Ann Chiu, Chinese University of Hong Kong

11:45-12:15 Data Analysis System for The Japanese Village Vaccination Registers in 1875

Hiroshi Kawaguchi, Tezukayama University

12:15-12:45 Licensing Open Government Data

Jyh-An Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

[Abs]

 

Digital Art History

13:45-15:15 October 21, 2014 Wenhuitang Auditorium

Moderator: Shu-Jiun Chen, Academia Sinica    
13:45-14:15 Supporting Digital Scholarship and Publishing at the Getty

Susan Edwards, Getty Research Institute

14:15-14:45 Lessons Learned from Cataloguing the Seattle Art Museum's Chinese Painting and Calligraphy Collection Online

Josh Yiu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

14:45-15:15 More Than Just a Pretty Picture: The Rijksmuseum Activities to Develop New Digital Strategies for Museums and New Resources for Art History

Lizzy Jongma, Rijksmuseum

 

Culturemondo: Culture Archives and Post-Archive Possibilities (Language: Chinese)

13:45-15:15 October 21, 2014 Multimedia Auditorium

Moderator: Shih-Chieh Ilya Li, National Chung Hsing University    
13:45-14:15 Archives and Cultural Data: Designer’s Perspective

Weimin Zheng, Artlinkart.com

[Abs]
14:15-14:45 Moving Image Archiving & Preservation - The History of the Present in Hong Kong

Isaac Leung, Videotage (HK) and The Hong Kong Institute of Education

14:45-15:15 Taiwan Plant 3D Archive and Extended Applications

C.S. Hsu, Nymphe.com.tw

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Spatiotemporal Linked Data

13:45-15:30 October 21, 2014 Audio-Visual Chamber

Moderator:      
13:45-14:10 Sun Yat-Sen’s Journey of Revolution: An Application of GIS and Google Earth in Historical Studies

Chih-sung Teng, National Taiwan University

[Slide]
14:10-14:35 Linked Data of Time Basic Data

Tatsuki Sekino, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature

14:35-15:00 Application of RDF to Digital Gazetteer

Shoichiro Hara, Kyoto University

15:00-15:25

Toward Next Generation of Gazetteer: Utilizing Geosparql For Developing Linked Geoname Data

Dong-Po Deng, Academia Sinica

 

15:25-15:30

Q&A

 

Digital Humanities

15:30-17:00 October 21, 2014 Wenhuitang Auditorium

Moderator: Fu-shih Lin, Academia Sinica    
15:30-16:00 Gender, the Popular Press and the Digital Humanities: Developing an “Intelligent Archive”—From WoMag (Chinese Women’s Magazines in the Late Qing and Early Republican Period) to ECPO (Early Chinese Periodicals Online) and Beyond

Barbara Mittler, University of Heidelberg

16:00-16:30 Mapping Ancient Social Networks

Scarlett Chiu, Academia Sinica

[Slide]
16:30-17:00 Digital Humanities Research in the Study of Environmental History-- Probing to Methodology

Shiyung Liu, Academia Sinica

 

MOOCs

15:30-17:00 October 21, 2014 Multimedia Auditorium

Moderator:      
15:30-16:00 Gamification for MOOC: Pagamo, the First-Ever MOOC-Based Social Gaming

Ping-Cheng Yeh, National Taiwan University

[Slide]
16:00-16:30 MOOCs as Collaborative Tools to Support Teacher Learning

Hsiaolin Hsieh, Stanford University

16:30-17:00 Development of MOOCs and Mobile Learning In Chinese Elementary Education Markets

Jim Sun, HiAchieve Digital Technology

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 22

 

Opening and Keynote Sessions

Time/Room Wenhuitang Auditorium
08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:45 *Keynote

Museum Using Digital Technology to Interact with Audiences: Some Practices in National Museum of History[Abs] [Slide]

Yui Tan Chang 張譽騰 opening

Director, National Museum of History

09:45-10:30 Keynote

Art of Calligraphy and Classic Chinese Literature Rejuvenated: Exhibition, Reflection, and Transformation on Outside Classroom Learning Activities[Abs] [Slide]

Hsianghoo Steve Ching 景祥祜opening

University Librarian, City University of Hong Kong

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

 

Parallel Sessions

Time/Room Wenhuitang Auditorium Multimedia Auditorium Audio-Visual Chamber
11:00-12:30 ECAI Workshop: Museums, Technology and Collaboration (1) Discovering Cultural Heritage: Museumification Transforms Image of Libraries  
12:30-13:00
Lunch
Lunch

13:00-13:30
13:30-15:00 ECAI Workshop: Museums, Technology and Collaboration (2)
15:00-17:00 Complimentary Tour

* Sessions in which lectures will be delivered in Chiese.

 

Detailed Session Information

 

ECAI Workshop: Museums, Technology and Collaboration (1)

11:00-12:30 October 22, 2014 Wenhuitang Auditorium

Moderator:      
11:00-12:30 Cultural Heritage and Museum Technology (Moderator: Jeanette Zerneke) “Embodiment and Experiential Interfaces: New Works in Cultural Heritage Visualisation”

Jeffrey Shaw

[Abs]
[Slide]
“Analytics and Interaction: Current Research in Cultural Heritage Visualisation”

Sarah Kenderdine

[Abs]

 

Discovering Cultural Heritage: Museumification Transforms Image of Libraries

11:00-12:30 October 22, 2014 Multimedia Auditorium

Moderator: Hsueh-Hua Chen, National Taiwan University    
11:00-11:30 Creating Digital Content - Initiatives in the Parliament, Libraries and Museums

Roxanne Missingham, Australian National University

11:30-12:00 (TBC)

Nafisah Ahmad, National Library of Malaysia

[Abs]
12:00-12:30 Taiwan Citation Index in Humanities & Social Sciences

Chia-Ning Chiang, National Central Library

 

Working with Cultural Data in the New Digital Age (Language: Chinese)

13:00-17:00 October 22, 2014 Wenhuitang Auditorium

Moderator: Kuo-Hsing Hsieh, Academia Sinica    
13:10-13:30 Registration
[Abs]
[Slide]
13:30-13:40 Opening: Welcome Remarks and Introduction

Kuo-Hsing Hsieh, Academia Sinica

[Abs]
[Slide]
13:40-14:10 We Were So Close- Digital Archive and Story Marketing

Huang Kuan-Hua, Academia Sinica

   
14:10-14:40 Geo-narratives of Museum Digital Collections: Visualization of Cultural Heritages

Chiung-min Tsai, National Taiwan University

[Abs]
[Slide]
14:40-14:55 Q&A    
14:55-15:20 Coffee Break    
15:20-15:30 Remarks

Kuo-Hsing Hsieh, Academia Sinica

[Abs]
[Slide]
15:30-16:00

For Fun, in Real World and Cyber World

Yu Lung Wu, National Taichung University

[Abs]
[Slide]
16:00-16:30

A Retrospect: Experience of the NPM in Museum Service Innovation through Information

James Quo-ping Lin, National Palace Museum

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

ECAI Workshop: Museums, Technology and Collaboration (2)

13:30-17:00 October 22, 2014 Multimedia Auditorium

13:30-15:00

Moderator: David Blundell, National Chengchi University

Museums of Taiwan - Possibilities for Collaboration

(Panel of invited curators from representative Taiwan museums)

Evergreen Maritime Museum, Taipei
Museum of Worlds Religions, Taipei
National Museum of Prehistory, Taitung
National Museum of Science and Technology, Kaohsiung
Shung Ye Museum of Formosan Aborigines, Taipei

Matsu Folk Culture Museum, Nangan, Lienchiang

Museum Collaboration Discussion - Maritime Buddhism & Taiwan

[Abs]
[Slide]
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
[Abs]
[Slide]
15:30-17:00

Moderator: Jeanette Zerneke, ECAI

ECAI Updates: Cultural Atlas Consortium, Technical Infrastructure, Current Projects, and Affiliate Reports

Contributors Include: Andreas Kunz, Ven. Miaolung and team, and Cheah Shen Yap

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Linked Open Data

13:30-15:00 October 22, 2014 Audio-Visual Chamber

Moderator: Ya-Ning Chen, Tamkang University    
13:30-14:00 A Linked Data Prototype for the Union Catalog of Digital Archives Taiwan

Andrea Wei-Ching Huang, Academia Sinica

14:00-14:30 Toward an Unified Taxon ID System for Biodiversity LOD and Integration

Guan-Shuo Mai, Academia Sinica

[Slide]
14:30-15:00 Linked Data and Cultural Heritage Data: An Overview Of The Approaches From Europeana And The European Library

Nuno Freire, the European Library

 

 

 

Thursday, October 23

 

Opening and Keynote Sessions

Time/Room Wenhuitang Auditorium
08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-09:45 Keynote

Beyond Borders: The Humanities in the Digital Age[Abs] [Slide]

James Cuno opening

President & CEO, J. Paul Getty Trust

09:45-10:30 Keynote

Moore’s Law and the Future of Libraries[Abs] [Slide]

Michael Keller opening

University Librarian and Publisher of the Stanford University Press, Stanford University

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

 

Parallel Sessions

Time/Room Wenhuitang Auditorium Multimedia Auditorium Audio-Visual Chamber
11:00-12:30 Print Collection Management ECAI Workshop: Museums, Technology and Collaboration (3) Biodiversity I
12:30-13:30
Lunch
13:30-15:00 ICT in Fieldworks ECAI Workshop: Museums, Technology and Collaboration (4)
15:15-15:15

Break

Break

15:15-17:00 Toward a Diachronic Digital Gazetteer

* Sessions in which lectures will be delivered in Chiese.

 

Detailed Session Information

 

Print Collection Management

11:00-12:30 October 23, 2014 Wenhuitang Auditorium

Moderator: Michael Keller, Stanford University    
11:00-11:30 On-site or Off-site: Library Storage Facilities at Stanford University

Qi Qiu, Stanford University

11:30-12:00 The Roles of Shared Facilities in System-wide Services and Strategic Development in The University of California

Peter Zhou, University of California, Berkeley

[Slide]
12:00-12:30 Building a Collaborative and Shared Library Repository in Hong Kong

Peter Sidorko, The University of Hong Kong

 

ECAI Workshop: Museums, Technology and Collaboration (3)

11:00-12:30 October 23, 2014 Multimedia Auditorium

Moderator: Howie Lan, ECAI    
11:00-12:30 Technology and Data Structure for Cultural Data

“CKAN -- ECAI Data Portal”, Yao-Hsien Yeh/Hsiung-ming Liao
“Updates on Integrated Digital Platform of Buddhism Materials”, Aming Tu/Jen-Jou Hung

[Abs]
[Slide]
Latest Updates on Technology for Cultural Data

Howie Lan

[Abs]

 

Biodiversity I

11:00-12:30 October 23, 2014 Audio-Visual Chamber

Moderator:

Kwang Tsao Shao, Academia Sinica

   
11:00-11:30 FishBase Developments and Challenges after 25 Years

Emily Capuli, FishBase Information and Research Group, Inc.

11:30-12:00 FishPix: Image Database of Fishes Developed by the Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History and the National Museum of Nature and Science in Japan

Masanori Nakae, National Museum of Nature and Science

12:00-12:30 Current Status and Perspective of Digital Archives of Taiwan Fish

Kwang Tsao Shao, Academia Sinica

 

ICT in Fieldworks

13:30-15:00 October 23, 2014 Wenhuitang Auditorium

Moderator:

Tatsuki Sekino, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature

   
13:30-14:00 The Fieldwork Real Time Report System Based on Data Emailing and Its Application

Michihisa Umekawa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies

[Slide]
14:00-14:30 A Flexible Data Entry System for the Fieldwork

Masatoshi Ishikawa, Tokyo Seitoku University

14:30-15:00 Ubiquitous Polling for Adaptive Questionnaire Survey in Fieldworks

Angus F.M. Huang, Academia Sinica

[Slide]

 

ECAI Workshop: Museums, Technology and Collaboration (4)

13:30-17:00 October 23, 2014 Multimedia Auditorium

Moderator: Jeanette Zerneke    
13:30-15:00 Cultural Atlas Updates

“Silk Road Project Results”, Aming Tu and Ven. Fayun
“Maritime Buddhism and Austronesian Roots”, David Blundell

[Abs]
[Slide]
15:00-15:15 Break
[Abs]
[Slide]
15:15-17:00 Collaboration for Data Collection, Curation, and Publication

“Examples: Cultural Atlas Consortium and Maritime Buddhism Atlas Implementation”, Jeanette Zerneke
Project development and collaboration discussion

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Biodiversity II

13:30-15:00 October 23, 2014 Audio-Visual Chamber

Moderator:

Kwang Tsao Shao, Academia Sinica

   
13:30-14:00 Database for Freshwater Fishes of Southeast and East Asia

Yuichi Kano, Kyushu University

14:00-14:30 Brief Introduction of Korean Fresh Water Fish

Min Ho Jang, Kongju National University

14:30-15:00 Integrated Data Management of Fish Specimen Collections in BRCAS Museum

Yung Chang Lin, Academia Sinica

 

Information Technology and NPM (Language: Chinese)

15:15-16:45 October 23, 2014 Wenhuitang Auditorium

Moderator: Rua-Huan Tsaih, National Chengchi University    
15:15-15:45 無牆博物館的實驗與實踐: 以故宮「送不出去的國書」專案的資通訊科技應用為例

Weiqiang Chou, National Palace Museum

[Slide]
15:45-16:15 Transforming the Museum: a Model and Challenges

Rua-Huan Tsaih, National Chengchi University

[Slide]
16:15-16:45 Exploring the Visible and the Invisible: Scientific Scrutiny in Cultural Heritage

Tungho Chen, National Palace Museum

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Toward a Diachronic Digital Gazetteer

15:15-16:55 October 23, 2014 Audio-Visual Chamber

Moderator:      
15:15-15:40 The Construction of the Digital Gazetteer and Mapping Pilgrimage in 66 old Countries of Japan

Ikuo Oketani, Osaka International University

15:40-16:05 Ethnic Diversity and Village Names in the Middle Mekong Corridor: A Preliminary Study in Nakhon Phanom, Thailand

Yoshikatsu Nagata, Osaka City University

[Slide]
16:05-16:30 Toward A Diachronic Digital Gazetteer

Hsiung-Ming Liao, Academia Sinica

16:30-16:55 Place Name Extraction from Field Notes Based on Text Analysis for Area Studies

Taizo Yamada, the University of Tokyo

[Slide]