Program

  • Scientific Program
  • Poster Program
  • Social Program

 

 

Scientific Program

 

Conference Dates

December 9 ANGIS and ECAI Workshop

December 10-11 PNC Conference and ECAI Sessions

December 12 PNC Conference and NIHU Meeting

December 13-14 SIG-CH Meetings

 

»Daily Program (*Last updated on November 19, 2013)
  • Dec. 9
  • Dec. 10
  • Dec. 11
  • Dec. 12
  • Dec. 13-14

 

 

Monday, December 9

 

ANGIS and ECAI Workshop

 

 

 

Tuesday, December 10

 

Opening and Keynote Sessions

Time/Room Centennial Hall
09:00-10:00 Registration Open at 2F Foyer
10:00-10:30 Opening
10:30-11:15 Keynote

Toward Global Sustainability

11:15-12:00 Keynote

Digital Archives of Intangible Cultural Properties: From Dance Performances to Traditional Festivals

12:00-12:15 Group Photo

 

Parallel Sessions

Time/Room Hall 1 Hall 2 Hall 3 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
12:15-13:15
Lunch

Enterprise Demo Session

13:15-14:45 Innovative Ways of Linking Cultural Data on Austronesia Digitization on Human Beings
14:45-15:05

Coffee Break

15:05-16:35
Multi-dimension Platforms for Digital Humanities & Linked Data for Working Notes on Chronology
16:35-16:55
Coffee Break
16:55-18:25

 

 

Detailed Session Information

Plenary Sessions & Group Picture

10:00-12:15 December 10, 2013 Centennial Hall, 1st Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator: Shoichiro Hara, Kyoto University    
10:00-10:30 Opening Ceremony    
10:30-11:15 Toward Global Sustainability

Chao-Han LIU, Academia Sinica [CV]

11:15-12:00 Digital Archives of Intangible Cultural Properties: From Dance Performances to Traditional Festivals

Kozaburo HACHIMURA, Ritsumeikan University [CV]

12:00-12:15 Group Photo    

 

Innovative Ways of Linking Cultural Data on Austronesia

13:15-14:45 December 10, 2013 Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
13:15-13:45 Linguistics, Asia-Pacific Studies

David BLUNDELL, National Chengchi University

[Abs]
13:45-14:15 Disaster, Relocation and "Sustainable" Lifestyle?: Indigenous Relocation after Typhoon Morakot in Taiwan, 2009

Yayoi MITSUDA, Academia Sinica

[Slide]
14:15-14:45 Digital-based Learning Through Grand-Narrative Historical Simulations: Retracing Formosan (Austronesian) Maritime Culture through Sid Meier’s Civilization Series

Yen­fan LIAO, National Chengchi University

 

Digitization on Human Beings

13:15-14:45 December 10, 2013 Hall 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
13:15-13:45 Revolutions in the Studies in pre-Mongolian Chinese Historiography - on the Ratio of Classics Digitalized

Atsushi AOKI, Aoyama Gakuin University

[Abs]
[Slide]
13:45-14:15 Enhancing Contextual Narratives: Time-space Data Mining and Visualization

Chiung-min TSAI, National Taiwan University

14:15-14:45 A Semantic Approach to Digital Art History: The Chen Cheng-po Project

Sophy Shu-jiun CHEN, Academia Sinica

 

Online Game

13:15-14:15 December 10, 2013 Hall 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
13:15-13:45 Evaluating Student's Learning Performance with Virtual Environment

Chiujung CHEN, National ChiaYi University

[Abs]
[Slide]
13:45-14:15 Crowdsourcing Game Development for Collecting Benchmark Data of Facial Expression Recognition Systems

Wan-ling CHU, National University of Tainan

[Slide]

 

Intercommunity Platform for Facilitating Global Understanding of Knowledge of Areas [Session Description]

13:15-14:45 December 10, 2013 Room 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
13:15-13:45 Finding Common Geographic Features in Old Maps and Photographs for Reconstructing Historical Landscape - A Data Criticism Approach for Silk Road Ruins

Asanobu KITAMOTO, National Institute of Informatics

13:45-14:15 Development of Digital Gazetteer Using Semantic Web Technologies - A Case Study for "Knowledge of Areas"-

Shoichiro HARA, Kyoto University

14:15-14:45 Historical GIS of Early Meiji Japan

Kei-ichi OKUNUKI, Nagoya University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Text Analysis

13:15-14:45 December 10, 2013 Room 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
13:15-13:45 Strategies for Model Oriented Information Organization

Robert ALLEN, UNIVERSITY of Tsukuba

13:45-14:15 Text Mining for Social Disturbance Triggered by Typhoons

Tailin HUANG, National Cheng Kung University

[Slide]
14:15-14:45 Text Analysis Method Using Latent Topics for Field Notes in Area Studies

Taizo YAMADA, The University of Tokyo

 

Multi-dimension Platforms for Digital Humanities & Linked Data for Working Notes on Chronology

15:05-16:35 December 10, 2013 Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
15:05-15:35 Linking Multi-faceted Complex Data: From Theory to Reality

Jeanette ZERNEKE, University of California, Berkeley

15:35-16:05 A New Research and Learning Environment for Korean Literature and Culture

Wayne DEFREMERY, Sogang University

[Abs]
[Slide]
16:05-16:35 Bringing Life to Scanned Materials

Howie LAN, University of California, Berkeley

[Abs]

 

New Paradigms for Digital Libraries

15:05-16:35 December 10, 2013 Hall 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
15:05-15:35 Developing Digital Collections for Academic Libraries: the Practices of National Taiwan University Library

Kuang-hua CHEN, National Taiwan University

15:35-16:05 A Note-Taking Data Sharing System for improving Student's Performance as a New Perspective of Digital Libraries

Takashi NAGATSUKA, Tsurumi University

16:05-16:35 Preservation, Sharing, and Cooperation of Cultural Heritage at the National Central Library

Shu-hsien TSENG, National Central Library

[Abs]

 

Motion Capture

15:05-16:35 December 10, 2013 Hall 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator: Toshihiro IRIE, Nihon University    
15:05-15:35 Apply the Body Tracking in the E-Learning Evaluation System

Tsung-Sheng CHENG, National Cheng Kung University

[Slide]
15:35-16:05 Characteristic Movements of a Virtuso Nihon Buyo Master-Verification of a Traditional Dance Text (Oral Tradition) by Motion Analysis

Mieko MARUMO, Nihon University

16:05-16:35 Study of Education Support Program using Motion Capture in the Art Fields

Hiroko KURIYAMA, Nihon University

 

Buddhism 1

15:05-16:35 December 10, 2013 Room 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
15:05-15:35 The Expansion and Integration of the Buddhist Content for Digital Research Environment

Aming TU, Dharm Drum Buddhist College

[Slide]
15:35-16:05 Buddha Ngram Viewer: a Ngram Visualization Tool of Chinese Buddhist Translations

JenJou HUNG, Dharma Drum Buddhist College

16:05-16:35 Digitally Archived Diamond Sutra in Mobile App

Miaolung SHIH, Fo Guang Shan

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Language

15:05-16:35 December 10, 2013 Room 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
15:05-15:35 Cross-Language Dynamics of Okinawa, Japan

Scott HALE, University of Oxford

15:35-16:05 New Language Resources for Cantonese Linguistics Research

Andy CHIN, The Hong Kong Institute of Education

16:05-16:35 A First Look at Kanripo, a Distributed Repository for Premodern Chinese Texts

Christian WITTERN, Kyoto University

 

Academic Clouds, Infrastructure, and Sustainability

16:55-17:55 December 10, 2013 Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
16:55-17:25 Linked Data for Working Notes on Chronology

Ryan SHAW, Univeristy of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

[Abs]
17:25-17:55 Safeguarding the Value and Ensuring the Longevity of Digital Assets

Natasa MILIC-FRAYLING, Microsoft Research

[Abs]

 

Digital Humanities

16:55-18:25 December 10, 2013 Hall 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
16:55-17:25 Implementing Collaborative Serious Game for Situated Learning of Japanese Culture in 3D Metaverse

Mitsuyuki INABA, Ritsumeikan University

[Slide]
17:25-17:55 Mining Classical Chinese Literature for Names and Transliterations: The Experiences of Taiwanese Digital Humanity Researchers

Richard Tzong-Han TSAI, National Central Uniersity

[Slide]
17:55-18:25 The Author Attribution Problem of the Dream of the Red Chamber Revisited

Jieh HSIANG, National Taiwan University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Learning Behavior

16:55-18:25 December 10, 2013 Hall 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
16:55-17:25 Visualizing Emotions: The Psycho-physiological Analysis of the Client's Anxiety in Both Traditional and Digital Counseling Sessions

Ju-Ling SHIH, National University of Tainan

[Slide]
17:25-17:55 Analysis of Students' Learning Patterns in a Numerical Relationship Inference Activity with a Spreadsheet-based Computer Mindtool

Chiu-Lin LAI, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

[Abs]
[Slide]
17:55-18:25 A Structural Equation Modeling Approach to Examine the Relationships between College Students' Online Information Search Behaviors and Their Internet-Specific Epistemological Beliefs

Chuan Hsiang YEH, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

[Slide]

 

Buddhism 2

16:55-17:55 December 10, 2013 Room 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
16:55-17:25 Maritime Transmission of the Monastic Order of Nuns to China

Asanga GUANG XING, University of Hong Kong

17:25-17:55 Towards an Atlas of Maritime Buddhism: Cultural Datasets and Content Provision for Sri Lanka and Mainland Southeast Asia

Damian EVANS, University of Sydney

 

Knowledge

16:55-17:55 December 10, 2013 Room 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
16:55-17:25 The Investigation of Knowledge Constructions on Web2.0 Social Communities System

Kai-Lun CHIN, National University of Tainan

[Slide]
17:25-17:55 Improving the Chance to Learn Open Education Resources Using a Topic Maps-Based Learning Portal

Shu MATSUURA, Tokyo Gakugei University

[Slide]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, December 11

 

Clock Tower Centennial Hall
University Museum
Time/Room
Hall 1
Hall 2
Hall 3
Room 2
Room 3
Room 4
TBA
09:00-09:30 Registration Open at 2F Foyer  
09:30-11:00 Archive, Digital Library 1 Symposium on Impact of Climate Change on Biodiversity 1 Keynotes for Disaster Management Organizing Knowledge of Areas from the View of Health Activities in South East Asia 1 The East-West Cultural Corridor across Mainland Southeast Asia - Informatics 1

Enterprise Demo

Information System for a Research and Education in Universities
11:00-11:15 Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:15-12:45 Archive, Digital Library 2 Symposium on Impact of Climate Change on Biodiversity 2 Management of Disaster Data Organizing knowledge of Areas from the View of Health Activities in South East Asia 2 The East-West Cultural Corridor across Mainland Southeast Asia - Informatics 2 International Workshop on Technology-Enhanced Learning
12:45-14:00 Lunch  
14:00-15:00 Museum and Library Tour
15:00-16:30 Archive, Digital Library 3 Integrate Biodiversity Information in Asian Region 1 Memory of Disaster Advances in GIS Technologies in Health The East-West Cultural Corridor across Mainland Southeast Asia - Informatics 3

Enterprise Demo

Education and Mobile Tools
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
17:00-19:00   Integrate Biodiversity Information in Asian Region 2 Disaster Management Population and Health Area Study Learning Motivation

 

 

Detailed Session Information

 

Archive, Digital Library 1

09:30-10:30 December 11, 2013 Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
09:30-10:00 Archiving Local Literary and Passing the Torch with Cloud Computing

Marian WEN, Shu-Zen Junior College of Medicine and Management

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:00-10:30 Discovering Hidden Treasures: Old Chinese Land Deeds from Ming Dynasty to Republican China in 1949

Rita WONG, City University of Hong Kong

 

Symposium on Impact of Climate Change on Biodiversity 1

09:30-11:00 December 11, 2013 Hall 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
09:30-10:00 Impact of Climate Change on Alpine Vegetation in Taiwan

Chang-Hung CHOU, China Medical University

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:00-10:30 Inventory of Canopy Plants Diversity: Exploring the Biogeographical and Ecological Divergence of Canopy Plants in Southeast Asia

Mamoru KANZAKI, Kyoto University

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:30-11:00 Rehabilitation of Degraded Tropical Seasonal Forest using Relations of Species-Area Curve, C-S-R Selection, Reproductive Efforts, Species Composition, and Secondary Succession in Thom Pha Phun, Thailand

Shigeo KOBAYASHI, Kyoto University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Keynotes for Disaster Management [Session Description]

09:30-11:00 December 11, 2013 Hall 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
09:30-10:15 Building Community Capacity for Disaster Reduction in Taiwan

Liang-Chun CHEN, National Science and Technology Center for Disaster Reduction

10:15-11:00 Full-text Database of All Historical Earthquake Documents in the Japanese Ancient and Medieval Ages

Katsuhiko ISHIBASHI, Kobe University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Organizing Knowledge of Areas from the View of Health Activities in South East Asia 1

09:30-11:00 December 11, 2013 Room 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
09:30-10:00 Area Informatics in Community Health Policy & System Development to Cope With Changing Health Needs in South East Asia

Masami MATSUDA, Tokyo Kasei-gakuin University

10:00-10:30 Community-Based Healthcare Designs for the Elderly in Asia

Kozo MATSUBAYASHI, Kyoto University

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:30-11:00 Thailand Community Network Appraisal Program As a Tool for Community Initiated Social Services and Welfare

Khanitta NUNTABOOT, Khon Kaen University

 

The East-West Cultural Corridor across Mainland Southeast Asia – Informatics 1 [Session Description]

09:30-11:00 December 11, 2013 Room 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
09:30-10:00 Linking Japan and Myanmar: Restoration of the Monarchy during the Japanese Occupation

H.E. U Than SWE, Ministry of Culture, Myanmar

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:00-10:30 Outline of the East-West Cultural Corridor Project: Angkor to Dawei

Elizabeth MOORE, University of London

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:30-11:00 Si Thep, Crossroads of the East-West Cultural Corridor

Pongdhan SAMPAONGERN, Si Thep Historical Park

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Information System for a Research and Education in Universities

09:30-11:00 December 11, 2013 Museum

Moderator:      
09:30-10:00 An Analysis of Utilizing a Learning Management System in a University of Science and Technology

Hironori EGI, Kobe University

10:00-10:30 Construction of an Automated High-Definition Remote Lecture System Connecting National Universities in Japan

Takeshi SAKURADA, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

10:30-11:00 Realization of a Lightweight Account Management System Supporting Campus Members with Various Status

Hirokatsu SEGAWA, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

 

Archive, Digital Library 2

11:15-12:15 December 11, 2013 Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
11:15-11:45 3D Image Map Archive Designed Area Studies

Hiroyuki HASEGAWA, Kyoto University

11:45-12:15 A Content Management Method by Integrating Distributed Content Servers

Masahito SHIBA, Ryukoku University

 

Symposium on Impact of Climate Change on Biodiversity 2

11:15-12:45 December 11, 2013 Hall 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
11:15-11:45 Biodiversity Activities by Japanese Researchers to Facilitate Biodiversity Researches in Asia

Shin-ichi NAKANO, Kyoto University

11:45-12:15 Weather Factors May Impact on the Occurrence of Water-borne Disease: A Case Study of Legionnaires' Disease in Taiwan

Huey-Jen SU, National Cheng Kung University

[Abs]
[Slide]
12:15-12:45 Water and Cultural Heritage

Katherine RINNE, California College of the Arts

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Management of Disaster Data [Session Description]

11:15-12:45 December 11, 2013 Hall 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
11:15-12:45 Archive of recovery support survey - Great East Japan Earth quake and Tsunami Disaster Recovery Support Survey of Damaged Cities -

Takuya HASHIMOTO, The University of Tokyo

[Abs]
"The East Japan Earthquake Archive" - Visualization Contents of the Big Data of the Earthquake Disaster

Hidenori WATANABE, Tokyo Metropolitan University [More Info]

[Slide]
Computational Ontology for Knowledge Representation in Disaster Management

Feng-Tyan LIN, National Cheng Kung University

Ubiquitous Devices & Applications for Disaster Prepared Smart Homes and Environment

Jane W. S. LIU, Academia Sinica

 

Organizing Knowledge of Areas from the View of Health Activities in South East Asia 2

11:15-12:45 December 11, 2013 Room 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
11:15-11:45 Integration of Decentralized Data of Community Health Activities in Thailand by Using Tablet Data Entry System

Katsumasa OTA, Nagoya University

11:45-12:15 Applying Topic Maps to SNA for Thailand Healthcare Activities

Shoichiro HARA, Kyoto University

[Slide]
12:15-12:45 HDSS as a Platform of Integrated Transdisciplinal Area Studies

Moji KAZUHIKO, Nagasaki University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

The East-West Cultural Corridor across Mainland Southeast Asia – Informatics 2 [Session Description]

11:15-12:45 December 11, 2013 Room 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
11:15-11:45 The Historical Earth-fortified Highway of the Indo-Chinese Peninsula and Pax Angkorina (Peace in Angkor)

Yoshiaki ISHIZAWA, Sophia University Angkor International Mission

[Abs]
[Slide]
11:45-12:15 Land-Based Communication Systems in Southeast Asia: Classifying the Road Systems Along East-West Cultural Corridor

Surat LERTLUM, Chulachomklao Royal Military Academy

[Abs]
[Slide]
12:15-12:45 Ethno-archaeology and Overland Routes in Northeast Cambodia, Southern Laos and Central Vietnam

Tran Ky PHUONG, Vietnam Association of Ethnic Minorities' Culture and Arts

[Abs]

 

International Workshop on Technology-Enhanced Learning

11:15-12:45 December 11, 2013 Museum

Moderator:      
11:15-11:45 Conceptions of and Approaches to Learning in Technology-Enhanced Environments

Chin-Chung TSAI, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

[Abs]
[Slide]
11:45-12:15 Research Issues and Applications of Mobile and Ubiquitous Learning

Gwo-Jen HWANG, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

12:15-12:45 An Online Peer Assessment and Feedback Approach to Improving Students' Performance, Self-efficacy and Motivation in Performing Arts Courses

Lu-Ho HSIA, National University of Tainan

[Slide]

 

Archive, Digital Library 3

15:00-16:30 December 11, 2013 Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
15:00-15:30 Bringing Legacy Digital Collections into a New Digitization Portal: Challenges & Strategies

Jeff LIU, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

15:30-16:00 Social Networks and Archival Context:
Towards a Social Network of History

Ray LARSON, University of California, Berkeley

16:00-16:30 FRBRoo Based Approach to Heterogeneous Metadata Integration

Ya-Ning CHEN, Academia Sinica

 

Integrate Biodiversity Information in Asian Region 1

15:00-16:30 December 11, 2013 Hall 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
15:00-15:30 Asian Regional Activity of GBIF and Integration of Red Lists, Invasive Species Lists in Asia

Tsuyoshi HOSOYA, National Museum of Nature and Science

15:30-16:00 Korean Biodiversity Information Facility: Biological Diversity Information Flow in Worldwide, Its Activity and the Role to GBIF

Jin-seop SHIN, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information

16:00-16:30 The Development of an Information Management System for Camera Trap Sensor Network

Yu-Huang WANG, Taiwan Forestry Research Institute

[Slide]

 

Memory of Disaster [Session Description]

15:00-16:30 December 11, 2013 Hall 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
15:00-15:30 Memory of Disaster : Linking Experiences to Learning

Jong-Tsun Huang, China Medical University

[Slide]
15:30-16:00 Archiving the Memories through Individual Motion Pictures: Our Struggle at Center for Remembering March Eleven, Sendai Mediatheque since 2011

Hisashi KITANO, Sendai Mediatheque
Kenji KAI, Sendai Mediatheque

[Abs]
16:00-16:30 The Aceh Tsunami Mobile Museum: Archiving Disaster Experience and Knowledge

Hiroyuki YAMAMOTO, Kyoto University

[Abs]

 

Advances in GIS Technologies in Health

15:00-16:30 December 11, 2013 Room 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
15:00-15:30 A Spatial-Temporal Model for Identifying Dynamic Patterns of Epidemic Diffusion

Tzai-Hung WEN, National Taiwan University

15:30-16:00 Health Disparities in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Medical Visits and Mortality

Po-Huang CHIANG, National Health Research Institutes

[Slide]
16:00-16:30 Investigating Space-Time Patterns of Health Risks in Taipei during Asian Dust Storms

Hwa-Lung YU, National Taiwan University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

The East-West Cultural Corridor across Mainland Southeast Asia – Informatics 3 [Session Description]

15:00-16:30 December 11, 2013 Room 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
15:00-15:30 Geo-Ontology Development for the Cultural Study: Case Study of EWCC

Ubonrat SIRICHAIWAT, Silpakorn University
Surat LERTLUM, Chulachomklao Royal Military Academy

[Abs]
[Slide]
15:30-16:00 Uncovering Archaeological Landscapes at Angkor Using Lidar

Damian EVANS, Sydney University

[Abs]
[Slide]
16:00-16:30 The East-West Cultural Corridor Project: Planning for the Future

Mamoru SHIBAYAMA, Kyoto University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Education and Mobile Tools

15:00-16:30 December 11, 2013 Museum

Moderator:      
15:00-15:30 The Experiment of Mobile Learning in Early Childhood Vocabulary

Joni Tzuchen TANG, National Taipei University of Education

[Slide]
15:30-16:00 Understanding Teachers' Utilization and Adoption of Mobile-Device-Facilitated Teaching in Primary and Secondary Schools: The Task-Technology Fit Perspective

Chien-Liang KUO, Chinese Culture University

[Abs]
[Slide]
16:00-16:30 Effects of Mobile Technology-Enhanced Learning on Students' Learning Performance and Cognitive Load in an Architecture Design Course

Han-Yu SUNG, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Integrate Biodiversity Information in Asian Region 2

17:00-19:00 December 11, 2013 Hall 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
17:00-17:30 TaiBIF, Integration of Taiwan's Biodiversity Information

Kwang-Tsao SHAO, Academia Sinica

17:30-18:00 An Introduction to LOD for Biodiversity

Hideaki TAKEDA, National Institute of Informatics

18:00-18:30 Architecture and Implementation of Integration Biodiversity Data and Traditional Knowledge Resources in Indonesia

Hakim LUKMAN, University of Indonesia

 

Disaster Management [Session Description]

17:00-19:00 December 11, 2013 Hall 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
17:00-17:30 Lesson Learned for Water Resources Management from the Great Thailand Flood 2011

Sutat WEESAKUL, Hydrao and Agro Informatics Institute

[Abs]
17:30-18:00 Knowledge on Disaster Risk Mitigation: Contribution of Tsunami and Disaster Mitigation Research Center (TDMRC)

Muhammad Dirhamsyah, Syiah Kuala University

[Abs]
18:00-18:30 Rebuilding Community Identity and Solidarity through Religious Activities in the Aftermath of Disaster -In Case of the Great East Japan Earthquake 2011

Isao HAYASHI, National Museum of Ethnology

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Population and Health

17:00-19:00 December 11, 2013 Room 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
17:00-17:30 Health Anxiety Affects Meme in Relation to Online Functional Food Message

Ming-Yueh HWANG, National Taiwan Normal University

[Abs]
[Slide]
17:30-18:00 A Correlational Study of Perceived Social Support by College Students and Their Health Information Sharing Behaviors in Online Social Networks

Ying-xuan CHEN, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Area Study

17:00-19:00 December 11, 2013 Room 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
17:00-17:30 Using GIS to Construct an Interactive Map of the Religious-Confessional Division of Europe in the Mid-17th Century

Andreas KUNZ, Leibniz-Institute of European History

17:30-18:00 Evaluating the Nghệ-Tĩnh Soviets of 1930-1931 Using a Historical GIS: the Case of Thanh Chuong Districts

David DEL TESTA, Bucknell University

[Slide]

 

Learning Motivation

17:00-19:00 December 11, 2013 Museum

Moderator:      
17:00-17:30 A Mediation Model Linking Transformational Leadership, e-Learning Motivation, and e-Learning Transfer

Mavis Yi-Ching CHEN, National Taiwan Normal University

[Slide]
17:30-18:00 An SEM-based Investigation on Students' Technology Acceptance Levels of Using Open and Selected Resources in a Web-based Information-Searching Activity

Ching-Kun HSU, National Taiwan Normal University

[Slide]
18:00-18:30 Investigation on Difficulty Components on Computerized Problem-Solving Assessment

Yueh-Hsun LEE, National University of Tainan

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, December 12

 

Time/Room
Hall 1
Hall 2
Hall 3
Room 3
Room 4
Centennial Hall
09:00-09:30 Registration Open at 2F Foyer
09:30-11:00 Ontological Analysis for the Japanese Classical Literature Seeing is More Than Believing, It's all About Engagement Poster Session-Exhibition Education System 1   NIHU and Joint Session

9:30-17:50

11:00-11:15 Coffee Break

Enterprise Demo

11:15-12:45 Historical GIS Indian Archaeology, Epigraphy and MSS Poster Session-Exhibition

 

Education System 2
12:45-14:00 Lunch Lunch
14:00-15:30 Spatiotemporal Analysis from Temporal Information ICT in Japanese Language Education Education and Game
15:30-15:45 Coffee Break Coffee Break
15:45-17:45   Poster Session-Presentation  
17:45-18:00  
18:00-18:30 Closing
18:45-20:45 Banquet  

 

 

Detailed Session Information

 

Ontological Analysis for the Japanese Classical Literature

09:30-10:30 December 12, 2013 Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
09:30-10:00 Computational Method to Investigate the Japanese Classical Literature

Michihisa UMEKAWA, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:00-10:30 Ontological Analysis for the Japanese Classical Literature: About KOJIKI

Mitsuru AIDA, Graduate University for Advanced Studies

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Seeing is More Than Believing, It's All about Engagement

09:30-11:00 December 12, 2013 Hall 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
09:30-10:00 Analytical Imaging for a Practical Approach to Conservation Science and Technology

Ari IDE-EKTESSABI, Kyoto University

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:00-10:30 To See the Unseen Story of Ancient Artifacts by Multi-Spectrum Imaging Technology

M. James SHYU, Chinese Culture University

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:30-11:00 Flavors of Visual Computing Applications: Case Studies at National Palace Museum

Chun-Ko HSIEH, National Palace Museum

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Education System 1

09:30-11:00 December 12, 2013 Room 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
09:30-10:00 To Explore the Learning Effectiveness of E-book Blended Chinese Teaching According to Cognitive Styles and Learning Styles

Meng-Yuan LI, Ling Tung University

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:00-10:30 Design and Implementation of the Teaching-Learning Platform to Assist Foreign Language Studying

Yung-Ru JHANG, Ling Tung University

[Abs]
[Slide]
10:30-11:00 A Case Study on Relationship between Learning Style and Inquiry-based Learning APP at Elementary

Hsin Hun LIOU, National Central University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Historical GIS

11:15-12:45 December 12, 2013 Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
11:15-11:45 Database System for Investigating the Village Vaccination Reports in Central Japan in 1875

Hiroshi KAWAGUCHI, Tezukayama University

[Abs]
[Slide]
11:45-12:15 Evaluating the Nghệ-Tĩnh Soviets of 1930-1931 Using a Historical GIS: the Case of Thanh Chuong Districts

David DEL TESTA, Bucknell University

[Abs]
[Slide]
12:15-12:45 Three Databases of Japanese Impeial Maps

Shigeru KOBAYASHI, Osaka University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Indian Archaeology, Epigraphy and MSS

11:15-12:45 December 12, 2013 Hall 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
11:15-11:45 Marked up North Indian Early Mediaeval Charters: Essay on Methodology

(This presentation is made under financial support of the Russian Foundation for the Humanities, grant No 12-01-00167a)

Alexander STOLYAROV, Russian State University for the Humanities

[Abs]
[Slide]
11:45-12:15 Report on Digital Preservation of Sanskrit Buddhist Texts

Miroj SHAKYA, University of the West

[Abs]
[Slide]
12:15-12:45 Archaeological Excavations of Buddhist Sites in India

D. DAYALAN, Archaeological Survey of India

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Education System 2

11:15-12:45 December 12, 2013 Room 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
11:15-11:45 The Item Difficulty Analysis of a Music On-line Reading Literacy Assessment

WEN-YI CHANG, National University of Tainan

[Abs]
[Slide]
11:45-12:15 Planning and design of Computerized Dynamic Assessment for Linux Learning

Cheng-Hong LI, National University of Tainan

[Abs]
[Slide]
12:15-12:45 Prerequisite: The Conversion and Applications from Literary Texts to E-Learning Contents

Li-Hsuan CHANG, National Cheng Kung University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Spatiotemporal Analysis from Temporal Information

14:00-15:30 December 12, 2013 Hall 1, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
14:00-14:30 Time Information System HuTime and Realization of "Temporal Information Science"

Tatsuki SEKINO, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature

[Abs]
[Slide]
14:30-15:00 Some Problems for Treating Temporal Information About History of Japan

Makoto GOTO, Hanazono University

[Abs]
[Slide]
15:00-15:30 Linked Data for Working Notes on Chronology

Ryan SHAW, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

 

ICT in Japanese Language Education

14:00-15:30 December 12, 2013 Hall 2, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator: Masatoshi Ishikawa, Tokyo Seitoku University    
14:00-14:30 A Learning System of the Particle "no" in Japanese for Native Speakers of Chinese

Zuoliang SU, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

[Abs]
[Slide]
14:30-15:00

An Android Application for Learning Kana in Japanese Writing Systems

Chisato TADA, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

[Abs]
[Slide]
15:00-15:30

A Virtual Community for the Professional Development of Japanese Language Teachers Domestic and Overseas

Yukari KATO, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

Education and Game

14:00-15:30 December 12, 2013 Room 3, 2nd Floor, Clock Tower Centennial Hall

Moderator:      
14:00-14:30 Effects of Peer Assessment-based Digital Game Design Approach on Students' Learning Achievement, Confidence, and Motivation in Mathematics Courses

Chun Ming HUNG, Tainan Municipal Haidong Elementary School

[Abs]
[Slide]
14:30-15:00 A Training System for HTML Certification Based on the Physical Somatosensory Games

Ting-Huan KUO, Ling Tung University

[Abs]
[Slide]
15:00-15:30 A Time Scale-based Concept Mapping Approach to Developing Educational Computer Games for Conducting Digital Storytelling Activities in Historical Courses

Tsung-Wen CHEN, Soochow University

[Abs]
[Slide]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday, December 13- Saturday, December 14

 

SIG-CH Meetings

 

 

 

Poster Program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Program