Committee


Local Organizing Committee


  • Last Name First name Institution
         
    Chang Hok-yan, Jim

    President, Hong Kong Library Association

         
    Cheng Pei-kai

    Director, Chinese Civilisation Centre, City University of Hong Kong

     
    Ching Steve University Librarian, Run Run Shaw Library, City University of Hong Kong
     
    Chun Andy Chief Information Officer, City University of Hong Kong
     
    Kenderdine Sarah

    Visiting Associate Professor, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong

     
    Ng Chi-wa, Louis

    Assistant Director, Leisure and Cultural Services Department (Heritage and Museums), The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

     
    Shaw Jeffrey

    Dean, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong

     
    Storey Colin University Librarian, The Chinese University of Hong Kong Library
     
    Webster Jonathan

    Department Head, Department of Chinese, Translation and Linguistics, City University of Hong Kong

 

 

 

Steering Committee

  • Last Name First name Institution
         
    Cheng
    Pei-kai Director, Chinese Civilisation Centre, City University of Hong Kong
     
    Chitradon Royol Director, Hydro and Agro Informatics Institute (HAII), Thailand
     
    Hara Shoichiron Professor, Division of Area Informatics, Center for Integrated Area Studies (CIAS), Kyoto University,  Japan
     
    Hardyck Curtis Professor Emerites, University of California, Berkeley, USA
     
    Lancaster Lewis, C Director, Electronic Cultural Atlas Initiative (ECAI), UC Berkeley, USA
     
    Lee Der-Tsai Distinguished Research Fellow/ Academician, Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, and Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
    Deputy Director, Taiwan e-Learning and Digital Archives Program
     
    Lehman John Director, Office of International Program & School of Management, University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA
     
    Liu Chao-Han Vice President/ Academician, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
     
    Shao Dongfang Director, East Asia Library, Stanford University, USA
     
    Shibayama Mamoru Director, The Center of Southeast Asian Studies (CSEAS), Kyoto University , Japan
     
    Srichaikul Piyawut Assistant Executive Director, Platform Technology Program, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center (NECTEC), Thailand
     
    Wang Da-Wei Director, Computing Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
    Research Fellow, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
     
    Wang Fan-sen Vice President/ Academician, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
    Director, Taiwan e-Learning and Digital Archives Program
     
    Yang Hyun Seung Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea
     
    Zhou  Peter Director and Assistant University Librarian, C. V. Starr East Asian Library, University of California, Berkeley, USA

 

 



Organizing Committee


  • Last Name First name Institution
         
    Chan Tak-Wai Chair Professor, the Graduate Institute of Network Learning Technology, National Central University, Taiwan
    Professor, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Central University, Taiwan
         
    Chao Han-Chieh Director, Computer Center, Ministry of Education, Taiwan
     
    Chen Gwo-Dong Director, Department of Science Education, National Science Council, Taiwan
    Chair Professor, Department of Computer Science and information Engineering(CSIE), National Central University, Taiwan
     
    Chen Lih-Shyang Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
     
    Chen Yung-Fa Distinguished Research Fellow, Institute of Modern History, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
     
    Chou Chang-Hung Chair Professor and Director, Research Center for Biodiversity, China Medical University, Taiwan, ROC
    Academician, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
     
    Chou Kung-Shin Director, National Palace Museum, Taiwan
     
    Hsiang Jieh Distinguished Professor, Department of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
     
    Hsieh Ching-Chun Adjunct Faculty (Research Fellow), Academia Sinica, Taiwan
    Visiting Professor, Department of Computer Science & Information Engineering, Ming Chuan University, Taiwan
     
    Ku Karl Min Director General, National Central Library, Taiwan
     
    Lee Der-Tsai Distinguished Research Fellow/ Academician, Research Center for Information Technology Innovation, and Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
    Deputy Director, Taiwan e-Learning and Digital Archives Program
     
    Lin Feng-Tyan Dean, College of Planning and Design, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
    Professor, Graduate Institute of Building and Planning, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
     
    Lin Simon C. Associate Research Fellow, Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
    Director, International Collaboration and Promotion Division, Taiwan National Digital Archives Program
     
    Liu Chao-Han Vice President/ Academician, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
     
    Liu Cheng-Yun Research Fellow/ Deputy Director, Institute of History and Philology, Taiwan
     
    Liu Ching-Yi Professor, Graduate Institute of National Development, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
     
    Shao Kwang-Tsao Executive Director/ Research Fellow, Biodiversity Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
     
    Shen Chen-Yang Research Fellow, Institute of Biomedical Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
    Librarian Head, Life Science Library, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
     
    Wang Da-Wei Director, Computing Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
    Research Fellow, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
     
    Wang Fan-sen Vice President/ Academician, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
    Director, Taiwan e-Learning and Digital Archives Program